Privacy Policy

privacy policy

I. Effective February 2019

This Privacy Policy explains how Plumridge and Plumridge.com (the “Website”) collects, uses and discloses the personal information you may provide to Plumridge offline and through your use of the Website and the content, information and services provided by Plumridge and the Website.

II. Opt Out Information

To “opt out” and no longer receive marketing communications from Plumridge or its partner companies simply email us at remove@3day.com with the subject line “opt out”. To opt-out via phone, call Customer Service at 310-230-0484.

III. Your Consent

By using this Website or using Plumridge’s services you signify your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this policy.

IV. What Information Does Plumridge Collect?

There are various steps in completing business with Plumridge and various sections of the Website where we either require or permit you to transfer personal information to us voluntarily. These areas include:
Non-Identifiable Information – Like many other companies, Plumridge may collect certain non-identifiable information regarding customers, such as how you learned about our services, the products or services you purchases, customer reviews, the Internet Protocol (IP) address of your computer, the IP address of your Internet Service Provider, the date and time you access the Website, the Internet address of the Website from which you linked directly to the Website, the operating system you are using, the sections of the Website you visit, the Website pages accessed and information viewed, and the materials you post or download from the Website. This non-identifiable information may be disclosed to others and permanently archived for future use.

Online Tracking – The Website uses “cookies”, a technology that installs information on a Website user’s computer to permit the Website to recognize future visits using that computer. Cookies enhance the convenience and use of the Website. For example, the information provided through cookies is used to recognize you as a previous user of the Website, to track your activity at the Website in order to respond to your needs, to offer personalized Web Page content and information for your use, to automatically populate online forms with your personal information for your convenience, and to otherwise facilitate your Website experience.

Advertisements displayed on the Website may also contain cookies or other technologies. Those advertisements may be provided by third party advertising companies, and this Website does not have any control over, or any responsibility or liability for, the cookies or other technologies used in the advertisements or for the use and disclosure of information collected through third party advertisement cookies.

You may choose to decline cookies if your browser permits, but doing so may affect your use of the Website and your ability to access or use certain Website features.

Do Not Track Signals – The Website uses “cookies” for tracking so declining cookies will prevent online tracking by Plumridge. This Website does not have any control over, or any responsibility or liability for, the cookies or other technologies used in third party advertising.

Your Personal Information – While doing business with Plumridge or using the Website, you may be asked to voluntarily provide your personal information (such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone number) for purposes such as facilitating communications with you, carrying out transactions, using or facilitating your use of the Website, or applying for access to certain special features or areas of the Website.

V. Use of Personal Information

Plumridge may use your personal information to contact and correspond with you, to respond to your communications, to process transactions and charge for services, to facilitate and enhance your use of the Website, to provide you with information and services requested in-person, by mail, or through the Website, and as otherwise permitted by law.

If you contact Plumridge or otherwise indicate that you would like to receive email from Plumridge, then Plumridge may send to you, from time to time, email or other communications containing information about Plumridge and other matters (including third party products or services) it believes will interest you. At any time you may ask Plumridge to stop sending you email and other information.

Plumridge may disclose your personal information in the following circumstances:

(i) Disclosure to Authorizing Persons – If your access to certain areas of the Website has been authorized by a customer or other person, this Website may provide your personal information to that authorizing person. This Website has no control over authorizing persons’ use of your personal information, and that use is not necessarily subject to this Policy. If you do not wish your personal information to be disclosed to the person who has authorized your use of the Website, you may not use the Website.

(ii) Disclosure to Affiliates – Plumridge and this Website may provide your personal information to its affiliated businesses for use in connection with matters relating to your use of Plumridge’s services or this Website. Plumridge has no control over its affiliated businesses’ use of your personal information, and that use is not necessarily subject to this Policy. If you do not wish for Plumridge to disclose your personal information, please contact us as set forth below.

(iii) Disclosure to Suppliers, Marketing Partners and Other Third Parties – Plumridge and this Website may provide your personal information to suppliers, marketing partners and third parties for use in connection with matters relating to your business with Plumridge and the Website and marketing of services and products offered by other third parties. Plumridge has no control over these third parties’ use of your personal information, and that use is not necessarily subject to this Policy. If you do not wish for Plumridge to disclose your personal information, please contact us as set forth below.

(iv) Disclosure in Business Transfers – Plumridge may be involved in the sale or transfer of some or all of its business. As part of that sale or transfer, Plumridge may disclose your personal information to the acquiring organization, but will require the acquiring organization to agree to protect the privacy of your personal information in a manner that is consistent with this Policy. If you do not wish for Plumridge to disclose your personal information as part of the sale or transfer of some or all of its business, please contact us as set forth below.

(v) Law Enforcement and Legal Disclosure – Plumridge may disclose your personal information to a government institution that has asserted its lawful authority to obtain the information or where Plumridge has reasonable grounds to believe the information could be useful in the investigation of unlawful activity, or to comply with a subpoena or warrant or an order made by a court, person or body with jurisdiction to compel the production of information, or to comply with court rules regarding the production of records and information, or to their legal counsel.

Location of Information – Plumridge will store and process your personal information in Irvine, California, U.S.A., or, from time to time, in other locations that Plumridge decides are necessary or convenient in order to provide you with efficient and effective service.

Securing Your Information – To help protect the confidentiality of your personal information, Plumridge employs security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Nevertheless, due to the nature of Internet technologies, security and privacy risks cannot be eliminated and Plumridge cannot guarantee that your personal information will not be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Policy.

Accessing Your Personal Information – You may request access to your personal information and information about Plumridge’s collection, use and disclosure of that information by contacting Plumridge by any method set forth below. Subject to certain exceptions prescribed by law, you will be given reasonable access to your personal information, and will be entitled to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and to have it amended as appropriate. You can help Plumridge maintain the accuracy of your information by notifying Plumridge of any changes to your personal information.

VI. Other Matters

Other Businesses – Plumridge may display advertisements or links for other businesses and resources. When you research or use these companies or click on links to third party websites you are contacting another company or resource that may collect information about you voluntarily or through cookies or other technologies. Plumridge has no responsibility, liability for, or control over those other companies or resources or their collection, use and disclosure of your personal information. You should review the privacy policies of those other Websites and Internet resources to understand how they collect and use information.

Privacy Policy Changes – This Policy may be changed from time to time in Plumridge’s sole discretion and without any prior notice or liability to you or any other person. The collection, use and disclosure of your personal information by Plumridge will be governed by the version of this Policy in effect at that time. New versions of this Policy will be posted here. Your continued use of Plumridge’s services or this Website subsequent to any changes to this Policy will signify that you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with the changed Policy. Accordingly, when you use Plumridge you should check the date of this Policy and review any changes since the last version. You should also bookmark this page and periodically review this Policy to ensure that you are familiar with the most current version.

Contests and Promotions – If contests or promotions are made available through Plumridge, the applicable contest or promotion rules may include rules regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. To the extent that those specific rules conflict with this Policy, the contest or promotion rules will govern regarding personal information collected regarding the particular contest or promotion.

Your Comments – If you have any comments or questions about this Policy or your personal information, please contact us.

VII. Children’s Privacy Policy

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) requires that we inform parents and legal guardians about how we collect, use, and disclose personal information from children under 13 years of age, and that we obtain the consent of parents and guardians in order for children under 13 years of age to use certain features of our websites. We do not knowingly collect any information from children under the age of 13.

We may amend our Children’s Privacy Policy at any time. We will provide parents notice by email or posting on our website of any material changes in the way we intend to collect, use, and/or share a child’s personal information. We will apply material changes in our Children’s Privacy Policy only in conformance with applicable law, including any applicable provisions of COPPA that require parental consent.

VIII. How can I contact Plumridge regarding these policies?

e-mail: kit@plumrdige.com

US Mail:
Plumridge
Attn: Kit Plumridge
3826 Castlerock Road
Malibu California 90265 USA